Page 1 of 2
creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm processor

Posted:
Tue May 29, 2018 12:30 pm
by dipin
hi,
finally i successfully implemented this project and added a counter. now output of the adder is printing in the Ubuntu terminal. Here i need an extra control signal or register to give some control to the total design. when the counter reaches a particular value, i need to give a signal to arm processor. so anybody know how to how to add and extra output reg to above design ?
any help is really appreciated
thanks and regards
dipin divakar
Re: creating an extra output register from PL to arm process

Posted:
Wed May 30, 2018 12:16 pm
by dipin
hi,
what i am trying to do is an interrupt which will goes from fpga to arm processor.. if anybody had any clue please help...
i can give it to the zynq processor by enabling the interrupt option. but how can i acess it in the arm processor
thanks in advance
Re: creating an extra output register from PL to arm process

Posted:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:26 pm
by olajep
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:32 am
by dipin
HI,
thanks for the replay olajep

i connected the my interrupt to zynq processor IRQ_F2P pin. and i am using this c program to get the interrupt working. but my problem is the xil_drivers .my drivers are throwing error .
now how can i get the interrupt in arm side of the parallella board . which drivers are required for it. Is it xilinx drivers or we need to write our on ??did parallella will supply some interface for this?
please share your views
thanks and regards
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:18 pm
by olajep
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:42 am
by dipin
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:09 pm
by cpantel
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 5:17 am
by dipin
HI,
If you tell me what is the problem you are finding, i can help you
hints:: you have to use the old version of vivado.. 15.2 or 15.4 i think...
else the ip will show as a black box (because it will be empty if you uses the script).
if you are using 15.4, again you have to change the script file to 15.4 from 15.2.
then in the program, you have to change to "dev/epiphany" to "dev/mem"
then only it will map to fpga memory.
thanks and regards
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:40 am
by cpantel
Hi dipin
please look this thread:
viewtopic.php?f=49&t=3411I have used both 15.2 and 15.4
Thank you
Re: creating a output register/interrup from PL to arm proce

Posted:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 4:46 am
by dipin
Hi,
now what was the problem you are facing, same as in the post you mentioned .
thanks